Weiss, Alden & Polo, P.A. - Miami and Boca Raton Immigration Attorneys Weiss, Alden & Polo, P.A. - Miami and Boca Raton Immigration Attorneys
Call us with questions
305-358-1500 Miami-Dade
561-393-7400 Palm Beach County
954-406-1833 Broward
888-810-6621 Toll Free

April 2016 Archives

What must be demonstrated to secure an H-1B visa? - II

Earlier this week, our blog began examining the five requirements that foreign workers must satisfy in order to secure an H-1B visa. Specifically, we looked at the first two requirements, which dictate that 1) there must be an employer-employee relationship with a U.S.-based petitioning employer and 2) the job for which the visa is sought qualifies as a specialty occupation.

What must be demonstrated to secure an H-1B visa?

A few weeks back, our blog discussed how the demand for H-1B visas, which enable U.S.-based employers to retain the services of foreign workers to fill specialty occupations on a temporary basis, remains incredibly high. Specifically, we talked about how there will be a lottery visa this year, as demand has once again outpaced the supply of available visas.  

SCOTUS to hear oral arguments in U.S. v. Texas

Today, all eyes will be on the Supreme Court of the United States, which will hear oral arguments in U.S. v. Texas, the case examining the constitutionality of President Obama's expansion of the Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents program.

ACLU lawsuit seeks to lower bail for indigent persons facing deportation

One of the unfortunate realities for those men and women who are detained by U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement in advance of deportation hearings is that they may be unable to cover the high cost of the bond granted, meaning they must remain in custody -- away from family and friends, and with reduced access to legal assistance -- indefinitely.

How tourist, business travel to the U.S. is streamlined via the VWP - III

In today's post, we'll conclude our discussion of the Visa Waiver Program, which allows citizens of 38 designated nations to travel to the U.S. for business purposes or tourism for a maximum of 90 days without obtaining a visitor (B) visa in advance.