Do You Need A Work Visa?

Since 1976, the experienced work visa lawyers at Weiss, Alden & Polo, P.A., have assisted people in obtaining the work visas they need to work in the United States. We can help you too. We are based in South Florida, but we work with clients worldwide. Call us at 305-358-1500.

Types Of Work Visa Issues

We can help you with your needs involving all of the following types of employment work visa sponsorship and immigration issues:

  • Temporary worker visas (H-1B) — visas for skilled workers and professionals such as architects, engineers, financial analysts, teachers or any other occupation requiring a bachelor's degree or equivalent normally as the minimum requirement for the position
  • Intracompany transferee visas (executives or managers of specialized knowledge) (L-1)
  • Permanent and temporary labor certifications
  • Business trainees or interns (J-1):
    • Trainees — requires a program sponsor and that the applicant have a degree and at least one-year work experience in the field or a total of five years' work experience. All qualifying experience must be obtained outside of the U.S.
    • Interns — requires the applicant to be currently enrolled in a postsecondary institution (university) outside of the U.S. or graduated within 12 months of the start date.
    • There are several other types of J-1 categories not solely limited to trainees and interns, for instance, summer and work travel programs, au pairs, teaching programs, exchange students.
  • People of outstanding or exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics
  • I-9 enforcement matters
  • Employer sanctions (I-9 compliance)

Cultural Exchange Visitors And Trainees

  • Trainees — This requires a program sponsor and that the applicant have a degree and at least one-year work experience in the field or a total of five years' work experience. All qualifying experience must be obtained outside of the U.S.
  • Interns — This requires the applicant to be currently enrolled in a postsecondary institution (university) outside of the U.S. or graduated within 12 months of the start date.
  • Other types of J-1 categories — These are not solely limited to trainees and interns, for instance, summer and work travel programs, au pairs, teaching programs, exchange students.

Schedule Your Complimentary Consultation

Our Miami immigration attorneys have helped numerous people obtain work visas. Call our office to discuss your specific needs at 305-358-1500. You can also email our firm to get started and tell us about your visa needs. The initial consultation is complimentary.

We accept all major credit cards. We offer foreign language services in Spanish.