Miami Visa Attorneys

Visa Classifications and Categories

At Weiss, Alden & Polo, P.A., our lawyers help individuals and corporations throughout South Florida and worldwide in obtaining all types of visas.

With years of combined experience in immigration law, our attorneys provide competent, diligent and personalized representation. We always keep abreast of the latest developments in the law, and make sure our clients are aware of any changes that may affect their immigration status.

As part of our commitment to keeping our clients informed, we have provided some brief information about visa classifications and categories. For more detailed information about visas, please contact one of our lawyers at either our Miami offices.

Non-Immigrant Visas

These temporary visas allow a person to enter the United States for a specific purpose and fixed amount of time.

  • A: Foreign government officials (and immediate families)
  • B1: Temporary visitors for business
  • B2: Temporary visitors for pleasure
  • C: Transit aliens
  • D: Crewmembers (Airlines, cruise lines or private yachts)
  • E1: Treaty traders (and spouse/child)
  • E2: Treaty investors (and spouse/child)
  • E3: Australian specialty occupations/professionals
  • F1: Academic students
  • F2: Spouse/child of academic students
  • F3: Canadian or Mexican commuter academic students
  • G: Representatives of international organizations (and immediate families)
  • H1B: Employees in specialty occupations/professions
  • H1B: Free Trade Agreement workers in a specialty occupation or professional from Chile and Singapore
  • H1C: Nurses in health professional shortage area
  • H2A: Workers performing agricultural serves
  • H2B: Workers performing other (non-agricultural) services
  • H3: Industrial trainees
  • H4: Spouse/children of individuals with H1B status
  • I1: Representatives (and families) of Foreign Information Media
  • J1: Cultural and Exchange Visitors
  • J2: Spouse/children of individuals with J1 status
  • K1: Fiancée/fiancé of U.S. citizen
  • K2: Children of K1 nonimmigrants
  • K3: Spouse of U.S. citizen awaiting availability of immigrant visa
  • K4: Children of K3 nonimmigrants
  • L1: Multinational Executives or Managers
  • L2: Spouse/children of L1 executives or managers
  • M1: Vocational Students
  • M2: Spouse/children of Vocational Students
  • M3: Canadian or Mexican commuter vocational student
  • N1-7: NATO officials and families
  • O1: Individuals with extraordinary ability/achievement in science, art, education, business, athletics
  • 02: Accompanying/personnel to O1 nonimmigrants
  • P1: Internationally Recognized Athletes/Entertainers
  • P2: Artists/Entertainers in Reciprocal Cultural Exchange program
  • P3: Artists/Entertainers in Culturally Unique Programs
  • P4: Spouse/children of P1, P2, or P3 nonimmigrants
  • Q1: Participants in International Cultural Exchange Programs
  • R1: Workers in religious occupations or vocations
  • R2: Spouse/children of R1 workers
  • S: Certain aliens supplying critical information to the US Government
  • T: Victims of severe human trafficking
  • TN: NAFTA professionals (Canadian and Mexican Citizens)
  • U: Victims of criminal activity
  • V1: Spouse of Lawful Permanent Residents awaiting availability of Immigrant Visa
  • V2: Children of Lawful Permanent Resident awaiting availability of Immigrant Visa
  • V3: Children of V1 or V2 nonimmigrants

Immigrant Visas

These visas allow a person to come to the United States with the intent to stay permanently. There are two common types of immigrant visas: Family-Based and Employment-Based.

Family-Based Visas

Spouses of U.S. citizens, Children of U.S. citizens, and Parents of U.S. citizens who are over 21 may apply for family-based visas as immediate relatives. Other family based Immigrant Visas include the following preference categories:

  • 1st preference: Unmarried sons and daughters (over 21) of U.S. Citizens
  • 2nd preference: 2A Spouses and children (under 21) of persons lawfully admitted for Permanent Residence and 2B unmarried sons and unmarried daughters (over 21) of persons lawfully admitted for permanent residence
  • 3rd preference: Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens
  • 4th preference: Brothers and Sisters of U.S. Citizens

Employment-Based Visas

Employment-based visas are available on the basis of an offered employment relationship. The employment based preferences are as follows:

  • 1st preference: Priority workers (Persons with Extraordinary Abilities, Outstanding Professors and Researchers, certain Multinational Executives and Managers)
  • 2nd preference: Members of professions holding advanced degrees (Aliens of exceptional ability and persons qualifying for national interest waivers)
  • 3rd preference: Skilled workers, professionals, and other workers
  • 4th preference: Special immigrants including religious professionals and other religious occupations, battered spouses and widowed spouses of U.S. Citizens
  • 5th preference: Immigrant Investors

Other Avenues for Immigrant Visas

  • Asylees
  • Diversity Visa Lottery
  • Registry Beneficiaries (lived in the U.S. since 1972)
  • Cancellation of Removal (can only be granted by an Immigration Judge)
  • Cuban Adjustment Act

To schedule a free initial office consultation, please call 305-358-1500 or contact our offices online.

Falamos Português • Se Habla Español