Miami Immigrant Entrepreneur Visa Attorneys

If you are looking to move to America and start a business, one of the options to entering the country you should consider is proving you are an eligible immigrant entrepreneur pursuant to new guidance announced by Citizenship and Immigration Services. At Weiss, Alden & Polo, P.A., we keep current as laws and policy rapidly change and trends continually shift. We can help analyze your credentials and see if you are a good candidate for this new program that will allow you to obtain a visa that may lead to permanent residence.

Are you thinking of starting a business in the United States? Contact Weiss, Alden & Polo, P.A. for strategic counsel and representation from a firm with more than 60 years of combined legal experienced. With offices in Miami , we help people all over South Florida and throughout the world.

To qualify as an immigrant entrepreneur you will need to present documentation for at least three of the six requirements listed below:

  • An official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate or similar award from a college, university, school or other institution of learning relating to the area of exceptional ability
  • Evidence in the form of letter(s) from current or former employer(s) showing that you have at least 10 years of full-time experience in the occupation you will be using to start a venture
  • A current and accredited license to practice the profession or certification for a particular profession or occupation
  • Evidence that your level of salary, or other payment for services, demonstrates exceptional ability
  • Proof of membership in professional associations related to your occupation
  • Documented recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by your peers, governmental entities, or professional or business organizations

If you have appeared on television as an expert, published articles, served on peer review boards, or been asked to judge the work of others in your chosen profession or industry, this may also help prove your level of knowledge. Our firm can help you submit a complete application for an EB-2 visa demonstrating that you qualify for this immigrant entrepreneur status and have valuable skills in the arts, sciences or business.

Our Miami immigrant entrepreneur visa lawyers will also show that your enterprise would benefit the U.S. economy and job market because of your exceptional ability or expertise in a specific industry or occupation. Since this option relies so heavily on evidence of your qualifications, it is critical to have our seasoned lawyers guide you through the process to avoid potential deficiencies in your application that can lead to delays or rejection.

You may also qualify for a National Interest Waiver (NIW). With an NIW, you do not have to be sponsored by an employer or have a job offer before coming to the U.S., and this provides more freedom to entrepreneurs. Additionally, there is no level of investment requirement, unlike an EB-5 visa, and this option is open to people from all countries. Finally, this is an excellent pathway to achieving a green card since you will be able to show you are an actively contributing member to the economy and that you can potentially be involved in job creation.

Contact Our Miami Temporary Work Visa Attorneys to Arrange Your Free Office Consultation

Our Miami office is located in the heart of Brickell Avenue near the Four Seasons Hotel.

Office hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, and evening appointments can be arranged as needed. Please call us at 305-358-1500 or at 561-393-7400. If you prefer, please feel free to contact us by e-mail. In addition to Spanish, we offer Portuguese, French, Italian, Swedish and Finnish language services.

Falamos Português • Se Habla Español