Are You Self-Sponsoring Your Immigration?

Do you want to sponsor yourself in coming to the United States? Do you need a national interest waiver? Are you coming to the United States because of your exceptional ability in your area of work that will contribute to the United States economy? Or maybe you want to start a business in the U.S.

Since 1976, the immigration law attorneys at Weiss, Alden & Polo, P.A., have assisted business people and individuals who want to come to the United States. Our law firm focuses only on immigration law and is one of the longest running immigration law firms in Florida. We provide strategic counsel and representation to clients worldwide.

Call us for your complimentary consultation at 305-358-1500.

What Is A National Interest Waiver?

National interest waivers are in the EB-2 immigrant visa category. The EB-2 category includes members of the professions holding advanced degrees, and aliens of exceptional ability in the arts, sciences or business. This category requires evidence that the alien will "substantially" benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interest, or welfare of the United States.

How Do I Qualify For A National Interest Waiver?

If you qualify for a National Interest Waiver (NIW), you can self-petition or otherwise known as self-sponsor for permanent residence.

With a NIW, you do not have to be sponsored by an employer or have a job offer before coming to the U.S., and this provides more freedom to entrepreneurs. Additionally, there is no level of investment requirement, unlike an EB-5 visa, and this option is open to people from all countries. Finally, this is an excellent pathway to achieving a green card since you will be able to show you are an actively contributing member to the economy and that you can potentially be involved in job creation.

National Interest Waiver applicants must demonstrate:

  • Evidence that the applicant's work is of national importance and will affect the U.S. as a whole.
  • Evidence of prior achievements that would justify the projected future benefit of the applicant to the national interest.
  • Evidence to establish that the national interest would be adversely affected if the beneficiary were required to obtain a labor certification from the Department of Labor.

If you have questions about whether you qualify for a National Interest Waiver, please contact our firm for a complimentary initial office consultation.

Are You Thinking Of Starting A Business In The United States?

If you are looking to move to America and start a business, one of the options to entering the country you should consider is proving you are an eligible immigrant entrepreneur pursuant to new guidance announced by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

At Weiss, Alden & Polo, P.A., we keep current as laws and policy rapidly change and trends continually shift such as the Entrepreneur Parole rule. We can help analyze your credentials and see if you are a good candidate for this new program that will allow you to obtain a visa that may lead to permanent residence.

How Do I Qualify As An Immigrant Entrepreneur?

To qualify as an immigrant entrepreneur, you will need to present documentation for at least three of the six requirements listed below:

  • An official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate or similar award from a college, university, school or other institution of learning relating to the area of exceptional ability
  • Evidence in the form of letter(s) from current or former employer(s) showing that you have at least 10 years of full-time experience in the occupation you will be using to start a venture
  • A current and accredited license to practice the profession or certification for a particular profession or occupation
  • Evidence that your level of salary, or other payment for services, demonstrates exceptional ability
  • Proof of membership in professional associations related to your occupation
  • Documented recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by your peers, governmental entities, or professional or business organizations

If you have appeared on television as an expert, published articles, served on peer review boards, or been asked to judge the work of others in your chosen profession or industry, this may also help prove your level of knowledge. Our firm can help you submit a complete application for an EB-2 visa demonstrating that you qualify for this immigrant entrepreneur status and have valuable skills in the arts, sciences or business.

Our Miami immigrant entrepreneur visa lawyers will also show that your enterprise would benefit the U.S. economy and job market because of your exceptional ability or expertise in a specific industry or occupation. Since this option relies so heavily on evidence of your qualifications, it is critical to have our seasoned lawyers guide you through the process to avoid potential deficiencies in your application that can lead to delays or rejection.

Arrange Your Complimentary Office Consultation

Our Miami office is located in the heart of Brickell Avenue near the Four Seasons Hotel. Please call us at 305-358-1500. If you prefer, please feel free to contact us by email. In addition to speaking English, we offer Spanish language services.

Se Habla Español